Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
bess beetles
   NamebankID: 827915
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:827915   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Scarabaeoidea
            Aclopidae
            Aegialiidae
            Aphodiidae
            Aulonocnemidae
            Bolboceratidae
            Cetoniidae
            Dynastidae
            Euchiridae
            Geotrupidae
            Glaphyridae
            Glaresidae
            Hybosoridae
            Ochodaeidae
            Orphnidae
            Pachypodidae
            Pleocomidae
            Scarabaeidae
            Termitotrogidae
            Trogidae


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Passalidae
Passalidae Leach, 1815
Scarabaeoidea Latreille, 1802
Scarabaeoidea



Common Names:
English
 
English
    stag beetles
    scarab beetles



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Passalidae



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
bess beetlesAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory