Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
sponges
   NamebankID: 820427
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:820427   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Porifera
      Calcarea
      Demospongiae
      Hexactinellida
      Not assigned


Alternate Classifications:
Metazoan higher classification
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Parazoa
Porifera Hatschek, 1888
Porifera Grant, 1836
Porifera



Common Names:
Basque | Catalan | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | French | German | Greek | Hungarian | Italian | Japanese | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Thai | Turkish
 
Basque
    Belaki
Catalan
    Esponges, Porífers
Croatian
    Spužve
Czech
    Houby
Danish
    Svampedyr
Dutch
    Sponsdieren
English
    Sponge
Esperanto
    Spongulo
French
    Èponges
    Spongiaires
German
    Schwämme
Greek
    Σπόγγος
Hungarian
    Szivacsok
Italian
    Spunga
Japanese
    海綿動物門
Lithuanian
    Pintis
Norwegian
    Svampdyr
Polish
    Gąbki
Portuguese
    esponja
    porifero
    Poríferos
Russian
    Губки
Slovenian
    Spužve
Spanish
    esponja
Swedish
    Svampdjur
Thai
    ฟองน้ำ
Turkish
    Süngerler



Associated Ranks
5



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Porifera
Protista



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
spongesAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory