Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 canna
   NamebankID: 819046
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:819046   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Zingiberales
          Cannaceae
            canna
              Canna indica L.


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Lepidoptera NHM
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arundo donax
Arundo donax L., 1753
Arundo donax L.
Canna L.
Canna Linnaeus, 1753
Canna coccinea P. Mill.
Canna coccinea Mill.
Canna coccinea
Canna edulis Ker-Gawl.
Canna edulis Ker Gawl.
Canna edulis
Canna indica L.
Canna indica
Cynodon donax (L.) Raspail
Donax donax (L.) Asch. & Graebn.
Perca scriba Linnaeus, 1758
Perca scriba
Scolochloa donax (L.) Gaudin
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Fijian | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Futuna | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hausa | Hawaiian | Hindi | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Puluwat | Rumanian | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Tonga | Turkish | Ukrainian | unspecified
 
Albanian
    Kerr bilbil
Arabic
    Sheikh
    Kazâz Shibr
Catalan
    Vaca serrana
Common name
    Queensland arrowroot
    Indian-shot
    edible canna
    gruya
Croatian
    Špijun
    Buruca
    Šarac
    Pirka
    Vuk
Danish
    Skriftbars
Dutch
    Indisch bloemriet
English
    canna lily
    Indian shot
    African arrowfoot
    Painted comber
    cane
    giant cane
    reedgrass
    giant reed
    giantreed
    Arundo grass
    Bamboo reed
    Donax cane
    River cane
    Spanish cane
    Spanish reed
Fijian
    Ngasau ni vavalangi
Fon
    Toboko
Fon GBE
    Toboko
French
    Balisier comestible
    Balisier rouge
    Tous-les-mois
    Serran Ècriture
    Serran-écriture
    Serran écriture
    Canne de Provence
Futuna
    Fagafaga
German
    Schriftbarsch
    Pfahlrohr
    Spanisches Rohr
Greek
    Perka
    Πέρκα
    Πέρδικα
    Γραμματικός
    Μπογιατζής
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Perka
    Πέρκα
Hausa
    Bakalele
    Bakare kare
Hawaiian
    Ali'ipoe
Hindi
    Narkhat
Italian
    Sciarrano
    Donzela
    Perchia
    Sirena
    Cannula
    Luxerna
    Boccaccia
    Buddaci
    Cranicetto
    Perchie
    Precchia
    Sirrania
    Sperga
    Vacca
    Barchetta
    Boraggia
    Cagnia
    Cagnusu
    Cannufi
    Cannusu
    Fannu
    Ganala
    Guddaci
    Nfannu
    Perchia di mare
    Pisu
    Precchia di mari
    Preccia
    Sciannu
    Sciarrano scrittura
    Serranu
    Vaccas
    Vuddaci
    canna di pesce
Maltese
    Burqax
    Burqaxa
    Sirena
Mandarin Chinese
    纹首鮨
    紋首鮨
Polish
    Strzepiel pisarz
Portuguese
    albará
    araruta de porco
    bananeirinha da India
    bananeirinha da India de flor
    biru-manso
    birú manso
    Garoupa
    Alecrim
    Requeime
    Serrano-riscado
    Serrão
Puluwat
    Apeellap
Rumanian
    Biban marin
Russian
    Kamennyi okun'
    Kamenyi okun
    окунь каменный
    arundo trostnikovyj
    арундо тростниковый
    ispanskij trostnik
    испанский тростник
Slovene
    Pisanica
Slovenian
    Pisanica
Spanish
    chupa flor
    Serrano
    Serrano escribano
    Cana
    Carrizo grande
Swedish
    Skriftabborre
    italienskt rör
Tonga
    Te misimisi
Turkish
    Yazilihani baligi
    Yazılıhani balığı
Ukrainian
    Kam'janyi okun
unspecified
    Gwangwa
    Achira
    Calenda
    English shot
    Fagamanu
    Fa'I masoa
    Fanamanu
    Gasau ni ga
    Gwangwaama
    Luiuenwai
    Mongos halum-tano
    Nuaenga
    Oruuru
    Pia renga
    Pia-raroto'a
    Poloka
    Poloke
    Queensland arrowroot
    Riti
    Tiare papa'a
    Toolima
    Cow cane



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cannaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Italian
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
cannaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory