Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
sorghum
   NamebankID: 818762
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:818762   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Commelinidae
            Cyperales
              Poaceae
                Sorghum Moench
                  Sorghum X almum Parodi
                  Sorghum X drummondii (Steudel) Millsp. & Chase
                  Sorghum almum Parodi
                  Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
                  Sorghum caudatum Stapf
                  Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
                  Sorghum propinquum (Kunth) Hitchc.


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Andropogon (Moench) Hack. subgen. Sorghum
Andropogon bicolor (L.) Roxb.
Andropogon halepensis (L.) Brot. var. propinquus (Kunth) Hack.
Andropogon halepensis (L.) Brot. var. propinquus (Kunth) Merr.
Andropogon halepensis propinquus
Andropogon propinquus
Andropogon propinquus Kunth
Andropogon sorghum (L.) Brot. var. bicolor (L.) Koern. & Wern.
Andropogon sorghum (L.) Brot. var. bicolor (L.) Hack.
Andropogon sorghum propinquus
Andropogon sorghum (L.) Brot. var. propinquus (Kunth) Hack.
Andropogon sorghum (L.) Brot. var. vulgaris (Pers.) Stapf ex Hook. f.
Andropogon sorghum (L.) Brot. var. vulgaris (Pers.) Hack.
Andropogon vulgaris (Pers.) Raspail
Holcus bicolor
Holcus bicolor L.
Holcus halepensis L. subsp. propinquus (Kunth) Hitchc.
Holcus halepensis propinquus
Milium bicolor (L.) Cav.
Sorghum Moench, 1794
Sorghum Moench
Sorghum bicolor L.
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench, 1794
Sorghum bicolor
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
Sorghum bicolor milo
Sorghum halepense propinquum
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers. var. propinquum (Kunth) Ohwi
Sorghum propinquum (Kunth) Hitchc.
Sorghum propinquum
Sorghum saccharatum (L.) Moench var. bicolor (L.) Kerguélen
Sorghum saccharatum (L.) Moench var. vulgare (Pers.) Kuntze
Sorghum vulgare Pers., 1805
Sorghum vulgare Pers.
Sorghum vulgare
Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. bicolor (L.) Pers.
Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. bicolor (L.) Eaton & J. Wright



Common Names:
Common name | English | Thai | unspecified
 
Common name
    broomcorn
    shattercane
    broom-corn
    milo
English
    wild cane
    black amber
    chicken corn
    shatter cane
    broom-corn
Thai
    ya-pong
unspecified
    broomcorn
    shattercane
    broom-corn



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
sorghumAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory