Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield) 1821
   NamebankID: 8147
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8147   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Scolopacidae
        Calidris Merrem 1804
          Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield) 1821


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield, 1821)
Calidris tenuirostris



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Grootknoet
Dutch
    Grote Kanoet
    Grote kanoetstrandloper
English
    eastern Asiatic knot
    great knot
    eastern knot
French
    Bécasseau de l'Anadyr
German
    Großer Knutt
Hebrew
    חופית גדולה
Italian
    Piovanello beccosottile
Japanese
    オバシギ
Russian
    Bolshoy Pesochnik
    Большой песочник
Spanish
    Correlimos grande
Swedish
    Kolymasnäppa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield) 1821Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory