Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 aster
   NamebankID: 812356
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:812356   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            campanulids
                              Asterales
                                Asteraceae
                                  Asteroideae
                                    Astereae
                                      Kalimeris
                                        Kalimeris integrifolia


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amellus villosus
Amellus villosus Pursh
Aster (L.) Kuntze subgen. Solidago
Aster L.
Aster Linnaeus, 1753
Aster (DC.) G.L. Nesom sect. Calimeridei
Aster (Kitam.) G.L. Nesom sect. Ageratoides
Aster (Nutt.) Benth. subsect. Eucephalus
Aster (Greene) M. Peck subgen. Oreostemma
Aster (Nees) A.G. Jones subgen. Symphyotrichum
Aster (G.L. Nesom) Semple subgen. Canadanthus
Aster (Nutt.) Munz & D.D. Keck ex A.G. Jones sect. Eucephalus
Aster alpinus L.
Aster alpinus Linnaeus
Aster alpinus
Aster cordalenus L.F. Hend.
Aster cordalenus
Aster cordalenus Henderson
Aster eulae
Aster eulae Shinners
Aster interior Wiegand
Aster interior
Aster interior Wieg.
Aster longulus
Aster X longulus Sheldon (pro sp.)
Aster longulus Sheldon
Aster X longulus E. Sheld. (pro sp.)
Aster longulus Sheldon (pro sp.)
Aster schistosus
Aster X schistosus Steele (pro sp.)
Aster X schistosus E.S. Steele (pro sp.)
Aster schistosus Steele (pro sp.)
Aster subgeminatus (Fern.) Boivin
Aster subgeminatus (Fernald) B. Boivin
Aster subgeminatus
Asteraceae
Chrysopsis villosa
Chrysopsis villosa (Pursh) Nutt. ex DC.
Chrysopsis villosa Pursh
Chrysopsis villosa (Pursh) Nutt. ex Hook.
Diplogon villosum (Pursh) Kuntze
Diplogon villosum
Diplopappus villosus
Diplopappus villosus (Pursh) Hook.
Eucephalus Nutt.
eucephalus
Eucephalus Nuttall, 1840
Eurybia (Cass.) S. F. Gray
Eurybia (Cass.) Cass.
Eurybia (Cassini) Cassini, 1820
Heterotheca villosa
Heterotheca villosa (Pursh) Shinners
Hysterionica villosa (Hook.) Cabrera
Hysterionica villosa
Inula villosa (Pursh) Nutt.
Inula villosa
ionactis
Ionactis E. L. Greene, 1897
Ionactis Greene
Kalimeris H. Cassini, 1822
Kalimeris Cass.
Kalimeris
Kalimeris (Cass.) Cass.
Oclemena
Oclemena Greene
Oreostemma E. L. Greene, 1900
Oreostemma Greene
oreostemma
Symphyotrichum C. G. D. Nees, 1832
Symphyotrichum
Symphyotrichum Nees
Symphyotrichum eulae (Shinners) G. L. Nesom



Common Names:
Common name | English | Romanian | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    ionactis
    eucephalus
    oreostemma
    alpine aster
English
    white panicle aster
    Asters
    hairy goldaster
    hairy false goldenaster
    hairy false goldaster
    hairy goldenaster
    hairy false golden-aster
    alpine aster
Romanian
    ochiul boului
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    ionactis
    eucephalus
    oreostemma
unspecified
    alpine aster



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Asterales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
asterAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory