Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Agkistrodon piscivorus subsp. leucostoma (TROOST 1836)
   NamebankID: 8040960
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8040960   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Viperidae
            Agkistrodon
              Agkistrodon piscivorus LACÉPÈDE 1789
                Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma (Troost, 1836)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma (Troost, 1836)
Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma



Common Names:
English
 
English
    western cottonmouth



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Subspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Viperidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Agkistrodon piscivorus subsp. leucostoma (TROOST 1836)May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory