Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
tea
   NamebankID: 798206
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:798206   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Theales
          Theaceae
            camellia
              Camellia sinensis


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze
Camellia sinensis (L.) O. Kuntze
Camellia sinensis
Camellia sinensis sinensis
Camellia sinensis sinensis (L.) Kuntze
Camellia sinensis var. sinensis (L.) Kuntze
Camellia sinensis var. sinensis
Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze var. sinensis
Thea sinensis L.
Thea sinensis
Theaceae
Tea Pate 1946



Common Names:
Common name | English | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    black tea
English
    Tea plant
Russian
    čajnoe derevo
    чайное дерево
Spanish
    
Swedish
    tebuske



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hym
Theales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
teaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory