Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Macaca Lacépède, 1799
   NamebankID: 763776
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:763776   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Synonyms:
Macaca Lacepede 1799
Macaca Lacepède 1799
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810)
Pegusa lascaris
Pegusa lascaris (Risso)
Pleuronectes lascaris Risso, 1810
Pleuronectes lascaris
Solea (Pegusa) lascaris (Risso 1810)
Solea lascaris
Solea lascaris (Risso, 1810)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Bulgarian | Catalan | Common name | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Afrikaans
    Atlantiese tongvis
Albanian
    Gjuhez deti
Bulgarian
    Morski esik
Catalan
    Llenguado d'arena
Common name
    sand sole
Creole, Portuguese
    Linguado
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Lascar
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Linguado
Croatian
    List bradavkar
    List nosan
Danish
    Sandtunge
Dutch
    Franse tong
    Zandtong
English
    macaques
    Snouted sole
    sand sole
    Lascar
    French sole
    Atlantic sole
Finnish
    Hieta-antura
Fon
    Afehomè-houn-eimadoui
Fon GBE
    Afehomè-houn-eimadoui
French
    Sole-pole
    Sole-verrue
    Sole de mer Egée
German
    Sandzunge
    Nasenzunge
Greek
    Amoglosa
    Egeoglosa
    Αιγαιόγλωσσα
    Αμμόγλωσσα
    Γλώσσα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Amoglosa
    Egeoglosa
    Αιγαιόγλωσσα
    Αμμόγλωσσα
Italian
    Sogliola del porro
    Sogliola nasuta
    Sfogio dal porro
    Sogliola dal porro
Mandarin Chinese
    大吻鳎
    大鼻鳎
    沙鳎
    大吻鰨
    大鼻鰨
    沙鰨
Polish
    Sola laskara
Portuguese
    Linguado
    Gafo
    Linguado de areia
    Linguado-preto
    Linguado-serrano
    Linguado-da-areia
    Macaca
Rumanian
    Limba de mare
    Limba-de-mare
    Limbă de mare
Russian
    Morskoi yazyk
    косорот средиземноморский
Serbian
    List bradavkar
    Listnosan
Spanish
    Lenguado
    Lenguado de arena
    Sortija
    Suela del Mar Egeo
    Lenguado del mar Egeo
    Acedía de arena
    AcedÌa de arena
Swedish
    Sandtunga
Turkish
    Dil baligi
    Kumdil baligi
    Dil balığı
    Kumdil balığı



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Pisces



Associated Languages
Portuguese
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Macaca Lacépède, 1799Aug 26, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 


Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory