Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Guira
   NamebankID: 760844
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:760844   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Echimyidae
            Hoplomys
              Hoplomys gymnurus (Thomas, 1897)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Guira Lesson 1830
Hoplomys gymnurus (Thomas, 1897)
Hoplomys gymnurus



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish
 
Common name
    Armored Rat
English
    Armored Rat
Spanish
    Rata Èspinosa



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Cuculidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GuiraAug 26, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory