Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Llama
   NamebankID: 760322
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:760322   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Magnoliales
          Annonaceae
            annona
              Annona diversifolia


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Annona diversifolia
Annona diversifolia Saff.
Lama glama (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lama glama
Lama guanicoe glama
Llama Fischer 1814
Llama glama
Rollinia pulchrinervia A. DC.
Rollinia pulchrinervia



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Portuguese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    ilama
Dutch
    lama
English
    cherimoya of the lowlands
    biriba
French
    chérimole des terres basses
    abriba
    corossol sauvage
    rollinier
Portuguese
    biriba
    beribá
Spanish
    anona blanca
    papauce
    biribá
unspecified
    ilama



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mamm
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Common name
English
French
Scientific Name
Spanish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LlamaAug 26, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory