Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bentosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913)
   NamebankID: 7406226
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7406226   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Scopelomorpha
                  Myctophiformes
                    Myctophidae
                      Myctophinae
                        Benthosema Goode and Bean, 1896
                          Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913)
Benthosema suborbitale
Bentosema suborbitale



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Smallfin lanternfish
English
    Smallfin lanternfish
    Lanternfish
Japanese
    Soko-hadaka
Mandarin Chinese
    耀眼底灯鱼
    肖底灯鱼
    耀眼底燈魚
    肖底燈魚
Portuguese
    Divertido
    Escolarinho
    Lobisomem
Spanish
    Pez linterna suborbital



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myctophidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bentosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913)May 2, 2006 FishBase
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory