Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Corydoras aenaeus (Gill, 1858)
   NamebankID: 7405372
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7405372   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Otocephala
                                            Ostariophysi
                                              Otophysi
                                                Siluriphysi
                                                  Siluriformes
                                                    Callichthyidae
                                                      Corydoras
                                                        Corydoras aeneus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Corydoras aeheus (Gill, 1858)
Corydoras aeheus
Corydoras aenaeus
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858)
Corydoras aeneus



Common Names:
Carib | Creoles and Pidgins, English | Danish | Djuka | English | Finnish | French | Galibi | German | Mandarin Chinese | Oyampi | Palicur | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Saramaccan | South American Indian (Other) | Spanish | Swedish | Wayana
 
Carib
    Manii
Creoles and Pidgins, English
    Kuikui
    Kwikwi
Danish
    Kobberpansermalle
Djuka
    Kuikui
English
    Bronze catfish
    Lightspot corydoras
    Kali walu
    Catfish
    Wavy catfish
    bronze corydoras
    Cory
Finnish
    Kuparimonni
    Kuparimonninen
    Venezuelanmonninen
French
    Aeneus
    Corydoras bronze
    Fouilleur
Galibi
    Manii
German
    Metall-Panzerwels
    Goldstreifenpanzerwels
Mandarin Chinese
    侧斑兵鲶
    小眼兵鲶
    側斑兵鯰
    小眼兵鯰
Oyampi
    Taya uipila
Palicur
    Kali walu
Polish
    Kirysek spirzowy a. metaliczny
Portuguese
    Dunda
    Tamuata
Russian
    Koridoras
Saramaccan
    Kwikwi
South American Indian (Other)
    Ilikyé
    Taya uipila
Spanish
    Caracha
    Doradillo
Swedish
    Metallpansarmal
Wayana
    Ilikyé



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Callichthyidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Corydoras aenaeus (Gill, 1858)May 2, 2006 FishBase
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory