Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Pallas, 1766)
   NamebankID: 7193491
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7193491   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Porifera
            Demospongiae
              Ceractinomorpha
                Haplosclerida
                  Chalinidae
                    Haliclona
                      Haliclona oculata


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Haliclona oculata (Pallas, 1766)
Haliclona oculata



Common Names:
English
 
English
    encrusting turret sponge



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chalinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Pallas, 1766)Apr 28, 2006 European Register of Marine Species
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory