Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scolecitrichidae Giesbrecht, 1892
   NamebankID: 7175593
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7175593   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
                        Maxillopoda Dahl, 1956
                          Copepoda
                            Calanoida
                              Scolecitrichidae
                                Amallothrix G. O. Sars, 1925
                                Amallothrix Sars 1925
                                Archescolecithrix Vyshkvartzeva 1989
                                Falsilandrumius Vyshkvartzeva 2001
                                Grievella FerrariFD & Markhaseva 2000
                                Heteramalla Sars 1907
                                Landrumius Park 1983
                                Lophothrix Giesbrecht, 1895
                                Macandrewella ScottA 1909
                                Mixtocalanus Brodsky, 1950
                                Parascaphocalanus Brodsky 1955
                                Pseudoamallothrix Vyshkvartzeva 1999
                                Pseudoamallothrix Vyshkvartzeva, 2000
                                Pseudophaenna Sars, 1902
                                Puchinia Vyshkvartzeva 1989
                                Racovitzanus Giesbrecht, 1902
                                Scaphocalanus G. O. Sars, 1900
                                Scaphocalanus Sars 1900
                                Scolecithricella G. O. Sars, 1902
                                Scolecithricella Sars, 1902
                                Scolecithrix Brady, 1883
                                Scolecitrichopsis Vyshkvartzeva 1999
                                Scolecitrichopsis Vyshkvartzeva, 2000
                                Scolecocalanus Farran 1936
                                Scopalatum Roe 1975
                                Scottocalanus G. O. Sars, 1905
                                Scottocalanus Sars 1905
                                Undinothrix Tanaka 1961


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scolecitrichidae Giesbrecht, 1893
Scolecitrichidae



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Calanoida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scolecitrichidae Giesbrecht, 1892Apr 28, 2006 European Register of Marine Species
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory