Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Loxia leucoptera Gmelin 1789
   NamebankID: 7168
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7168   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Fringillidae
        Loxia Linnaeus 1758
          Loxia leucoptera Gmelin 1789


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Loxia leucoptera J. F. Gmelin, 1789
Loxia leucoptera



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Witbandkruisbek
English
    Two-barred Crossbill
    White-winged Crossbill
French
    Beccroisé bifascié
    bec-croisè bifasciè
    bec-croisé bifascié
    bec-croisé bifascié
German
    Bindenkreuzschnabel
Italian
    Crociere fasciato
Japanese
    ナキイスカ
Russian
    Belokryly Klyost
    Клест белокрылый
Spanish
    Piquituerto franjeado
Swedish
    Bändelkorsnäbb



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Fringillidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Loxia leucoptera Gmelin 1789Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory