Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Prionailurus bengalensis ssp. iriomotensis Imaizumi, 1967
   NamebankID: 7164153
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7164153   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Carnivora
                                              Feliformia
                                                Felidae
                                                  Felinae
                                                    Prionailurus
                                                      Prionailurus bengalensis
                                                        Prionailurus bengalensis iriomotensis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007



Synonyms:
Prionailurus bengalensis iriomotensis Imaizumi, 1967
Prionailurus bengalensis iriomotensis
Prionailurus bengalensis (Imaizumi, 1967) ssp. iriomotensis
Prionailurus bengalensis iriomotensis (Imaizumi 1967)
Prionailurus bengalensis subsp. iriomotensis Imaizumi, 1967



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Iriomote cat
English
    Iriomote cat



Associated Ranks
Subspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Felidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Prionailurus bengalensis ssp. iriomotensis Imaizumi, 1967Apr 27, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory