Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carduelis flammea (Linnaeus) 1758
   NamebankID: 7122
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7122   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Fringillidae
        Carduelis Brisson 1760
          Carduelis flammea (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carduelis flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carduelis flammea



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Barmsijs
    Grote Barmsijs
English
    Redpoll Linnet
    Little Snowbird
    Lesser Redpoll
    red-poll linnet
    greater redpoll
    Holboell's redpoll
    Labrador redpoll
    mealy redpoll
    Common Redpoll
    Redpoll
    lintie
    little redpoll
    red-polled linnet
French
    Sizerin cabaret
    sizerin flammè
    sizerin flammé
    sizerin flammé
German
    Birkenzeisig
Italian
    Organetto
Russian
    Tundryanaya Chechetka
Spanish
    Pardillo sizerÌn
Swedish
    Gråsiska



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carduelis flammea (Linnaeus) 1758Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory