Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ebosia bleekeri Doderlein 1884
   NamebankID: 7091385
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7091385   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Scorpaenidae
            Ebosia
              Ebosia bleekeri (Döderlein, 1884)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ebosia bleekeri (Dàderlein, 1884)
Ebosia bleekeri (Döderlein, 1884)
Ebosia bleekeri
Ebosia bleekeri (Döderlein in Steindachner and Döderlein, 1884)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Bleeker's lionfish
    Cockscomb firefish
Japanese
    Eboshikasago
Korean
    E-bo-shi-gam-p'eng
Mandarin Chinese
    Kui suo yóu
    狮子鱼
    獅子魚
    布氏子蓑鲉
    布氏盔蓑鲉
    Kuī suō yóu
    布氏子簑鮋
    布氏盔蓑鮋



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ebosia bleekeri Doderlein 1884Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory