Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anthus trivialis (Linnaeus) 1758
   NamebankID: 7022
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:7022   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Motacillidae
            Anthus
              Anthus trivialis (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anthus trivialis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anthus trivialis
Anthus trivialis (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Boomkoester
Common name
    brown tree-pipit
Dutch
    Boompieper
English
    Tree Pipit
    brown tree-pipit
Finnish
    metsäkirvinen
French
    Pipit des arbres
German
    Baumpieper
Hebrew
    פפיון עצים
Italian
    Prispolone
Japanese
    ヨーロッパビンズイ
Russian
    Lesnoy Konyok
    Конек лесной
    Лесной конек
Spanish
    Bisbita arboréo
Swedish
    Trädpiplärka
unspecified
    brown tree-pipit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anthus trivialis (Linnaeus) 1758Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory