Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Modiolus modiolus Linnaeus
   NamebankID: 6998069
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6998069   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia
        Mytiloida
          Mytilidae
            Modiolus
              Modiolus modiolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Modiolus modiolus modiolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Modiolus modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Modiolus modiolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Modiolus modiolus



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    northern horsemussel
English
    northern horsemussel
    kurile horsemussel
    Kurilean horse mussel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mytilacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Modiolus modiolus LinnaeusApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory