Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Larus argentatus Pontoppidan
   NamebankID: 6996842
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6996842   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Laridae
        Larus Linnaeus 1758
          Larus argentatus Pontoppidan 1763


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Larus argentatus Pontoppidan 1763
Larus argentatus



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Zilvermeeuw
English
    Winter Gull
    Vega gull
    Herring Gull
    Common Gull
    harbor gull
    lake gull
    sea gull
French
    goèland argentè
    goéland argenté
    goéland argenté
German
    Silbermöwe
Hebrew
    שחף כספי
Italian
    Gabbiano reale nordico
Japanese
    セグロカモメ
Russian
    Serebristaya Chayka
    Чайка серебристая
    Серебристая чайка
Spanish
    Gaviota argentea
    Gaviota plateada
Swedish
    Gråtrut



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Laridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Larus argentatus PontoppidanApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory