Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Selene Lacepede 1802
   NamebankID: 6980213
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6980213   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Selene
              Selene brevoortii (Gill, 1863)
              Selene brownii (Cuvier, 1816)
              Selene dorsalis (Gill, 1863)
              Selene orstedii Lütken, 1880
              Selene peruviana (Guichenot, 1866)
              Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815)
              Selene spixii (Castelnau, 1855)
              Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Selene Lacépède, 1802
Selene
Selene Lacepède 1802



Common Names:
English
 
English
    moonfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Selene Lacepede 1802Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory