Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Coryphoblennius galerita Linnaeus
   NamebankID: 6954008
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6954008   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Blennioidei
                                                                    Blenniidae
                                                                      Coryphoblennius
                                                                        Coryphoblennius galerita


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758)
Coryphoblennius galerita
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Catalan | Chinese | Croatian | Danish | English | Faroese | German | Greek | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Catalan
    Bavosa de lIongada
Chinese
    盔鳚
    蒙氏鳚
Croatian
    Babica penjačica
    Babica penjacica
Danish
    Montagu's tangkvabbe
    Almindelig klatreslimfisk
English
    montagu's blenny
Faroese
    Fjaðragrúkur
German
    Amphibischer Schleimfisch
    Marmorierter Schleimfisch
Greek
    Γλινός
    Σαλιάρα
    Σαλαριά
Italian
    Bausa cu tuppè
    Piscialettu
    Bausedda di massi
    Bavosa galletto
    Iarruppu
    Vavosedda
    Vavusedda
Mandarin Chinese
    盔鳚
    蒙氏鳚
    顶鳚
    頂鳚
Polish
    Pierzyk a. slizg czubaty
Portuguese
    Caboz de crista
Russian
    Khokhlataya morskaya sobachka
    собачка хохлатая морская
Slovene
    Babica sprehajalka
Slovenian
    Babica sprehajalka
Spanish
    Moma
Swedish
    Klätterslemfisk
Turkish
    Horozbina baligi
    Horozbina balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coryphoblennius galerita LinnaeusApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory