Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anas Linnaeus
   NamebankID: 6847695
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6847695   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: IUCN Redlist)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Anseriformes
          Anatidae
            Anas
              Anas aucklandica (G.R. Gray, 1844)
              Anas bernieri (Hartlaub, 1860)
              Anas chlorotis G.R. Gray, 1845
              Anas eatoni (Sharpe, 1875)
              Anas formosa Georgi 1775
              Anas laysanensis Rothschild 1892
              Anas luzonica Fraser 1839
              Anas marecula Olson & Jouventin, 1996
              Anas melleri P.L. Sclater, 1865
              Anas nesiotis (Fleming, 1935)
              Anas specularis King 1828
              Anas theodori (Newton & Gadow, 1893)
              Anas wyvilliana Sclater, 1878


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas Linnaeus 1758
Anas



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    ducks
English
    dabbling ducks



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anas LinnaeusApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory