Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tilapia guinensis (Günther, 1862)
   NamebankID: 682800
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:682800   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Cichlidae
                        Tilapia Smith, 1840
                          Tilapia guineensis (Günther, 1862)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Tilapia guineensis (Günther, 1862)
Tilapia cf. guineensis (Günther, 1862)
Tilapia guinensis



Common Names:
English | Ewe | Fang | Finnish | French | German | Hausa | Igbo | Ijo | Kanuri | Mandarin Chinese | Nupe | Yoruba
 
English
    Guinean tilapia
Ewe
    Akpatsu
    Silla
Fang
    Ekouni
Finnish
    Guineantilapia
French
    carpe
German
    Guineabuntbarsch
Hausa
    Gargaza
Igbo
    Ifunu
    Mpupa
Ijo
    Tome
    Ukuobu
Kanuri
    Karwa
Mandarin Chinese
    幾內亞非鯽
Nupe
    Tsokungi
Yoruba
    Epia



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tilapia guinensis (Günther, 1862)Nov 30, -0001 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory