Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Labrus bimaculatus Linnaeus
   NamebankID: 6825618
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6825618   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                                  Labrus Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Labrus bimaculatus Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Labrus bimaculatus Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus bimaculatus



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    black acara
English
    Cuckoo wrasse



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Labrus bimaculatus LinnaeusApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory