Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cheimerus nufar (Valenciennes, 1830)
   NamebankID: 682431
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:682431   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sparidae
            Cheimerus
              Cheimerus nufar


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cheimerius nufar (Valenciennes, 1830)
Cheimerius nufar
Cheimerius nufar (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
Cheimerus nufar



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Common name | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Santer
Arabic
    Khardawil
Common name
    Santer seabream
Danish
    Nufar-havrude
English
    Santer seabream
    Soldier
    Santer
French
    Denté nufar
Mandarin Chinese
    紫背冬鲷
    紫背冬鯛
Portuguese
    Guerreiro-de-barras
    Ximangwa
    Robalo
Somali
    Tar-tawo
Spanish
    Dentón nufar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sparidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cheimerus nufar (Valenciennes, 1830)Nov 30, -0001 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory