Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sitta Linnaeus
   NamebankID: 6813651
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6813651   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Sittidae
            Sitta
              Sitta azurea Lesson 1830
              Sitta canadensis Linnaeus 1766
              Sitta carolinensis Latham 1790
              Sitta cashmirensis Brooks, 1871
              Sitta castanea Lesson 1830
              Sitta europaea Linnaeus 1758
              Sitta formosa Blyth 1843
              Sitta frontalis Swainson 1820
              Sitta himalayensis Jardine & Selby 1835
              Sitta krueperi Pelzeln 1863
              Sitta ledanti Vielliard 1976
              Sitta leucopsis Gould 1850
              Sitta magna Ramsay, 1876
              Sitta nagaensis Godwin-Austen 1874
              Sitta neumayer Michahelles 1830
              Sitta oenochlamys (Sharpe, 1877)
              Sitta pusilla Latham 1790
              Sitta pygmaea Vigors 1839
              Sitta solangiae (Delacour & Jabouille, 1930)
              Sitta tephronota Sharpe 1872
              Sitta victoriae Rippon 1904
              Sitta villosa Verreaux, 1865
              Sitta whiteheadi Sharpe 1884
              Sitta yunnanensis Ogilvie-Grant 1900


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sitta Linnaeus 1758
Sitta



Common Names:
English
 
English
    nuthatches



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sittidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sitta LinnaeusApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory