Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Locustella Kaup
   NamebankID: 6813626
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6813626   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Passeriformes
            Sylviidae
              Locustella Kaup 1829
                Locustella certhiola (Pallas, 1811)
                Locustella fasciolata Gray, 1860
                Locustella fluviatilis (Wolf, 1810)
                Locustella lanceolata (Temminck, 1840)
                Locustella luscinioides (Savi, 1824)
                Locustella naevia (Boddaert, 1783)
                Locustella ochotensis (Middendorff, 1853)
                Locustella pleskei Taczanowski, 1889


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Locustella Kaup 1829
Locustella



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    grasshopper-warbler
unspecified
    grasshopper-warbler



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sylviinae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Locustella KaupApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory