Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Coccothraustes Brisson
   NamebankID: 6813619
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6813619   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2))
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Fringillidae
        Coccothraustes Brisson 1760
          Coccothraustes abeillei (Lesson 1839)
          Coccothraustes affinis
          Coccothraustes carnipes
          Coccothraustes coccothraustes (Linnaeus) 1758
          Coccothraustes icterioides
          Coccothraustes melanozanthos
          Coccothraustes migratorius
          Coccothraustes personatus
          Coccothraustes vespertinus (Cooper, 1825)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coccothraustes Brisson 1760
Coccothraustes



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    hawfinches
English
    hawfinches
unspecified
    hawfinches



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fringillidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coccothraustes BrissonApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory