Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Modiolus (Modiolus) Lamarck 1799
   NamebankID: 6739630
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6739630   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Bivalvia
                      Pteriomorphia
                        Mytiloida
                          Mytiloidea
                            Mytilidae
                              Modiolinae
                                Modiolus
                                  Modiolus americanus
                                  Modiolus areolatus
                                  Modiolus auriculatus
                                  Modiolus brasiliensis
                                  Modiolus metcalfei
                                  Modiolus modiolus
                                  Modiolus nipponicus
                                  Modiolus philippinarum
                                  Modiolus rectus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Modiolus Lamarck, 1799
Modiolus



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    horsemussels



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mytilacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Modiolus (Modiolus) Lamarck 1799Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory