Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Haliophis guttatus (Forsskal 1775)
   NamebankID: 6727121
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6727121   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pseudochromidae
            Haliophis
              Haliophis guttatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Haliophis guttatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Haliophis guttatus



Common Names:
Chinese | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Chinese
    海蛇鳚
English
    African eel blenny
Mandarin Chinese
    海蛇鳚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Congrogadidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Haliophis guttatus (Forsskal 1775)Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory