Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Carduelis (Acanthis) flammea flammea (Linnaeus 1758)
   NamebankID: 6724714
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6724714   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Fringillidae
      Carduelis Brisson 1760
        Carduelis flammea (Linnaeus) 1758
          Carduelis flammea flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carduelis flammea flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carduelis flammea flammea
Carduelis flammea subsp. flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Common Redpoll



Associated Ranks
Trinomial



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fringillidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carduelis (Acanthis) flammea flammea (Linnaeus 1758)Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory