Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centropomus robalito Jordan & Gilbert 1881
   NamebankID: 6663370
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6663370   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Centropomidae
                                                                      Centropomus
                                                                        Centropomus robalito


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centropomus robalito Jordan and Gilbert
Centropomus robalito Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Centropomus robalito



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Danish
    Gulfinnet snook
English
    Yellowfin snook
    Snook
    Little snook
French
    Crossie aîle jaune
    Crossie aile jaune
Mandarin Chinese
    罗巴锯盖鱼
    羅巴鋸蓋魚
Spanish
    Robalito
    Conguito blanco
    Robalito de aleta dorada
    Robalo
    robalo aleta amarilla
    robalo de aleta amarilla
    Róbalo aleta amarilla
    Róbalo de aleta amarilla
    constantino
    Róbalo
    Róbalo aliamarillo
unspecified
    constantino



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centropomidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Centropomus robalito Jordan & Gilbert 1881Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory