Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Namibiobolbus iphicles KOLBE, 1907
   NamebankID: 663725
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:663725   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Anchoa
              Anchoa ischana (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anchoa ischana (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882)
Namibiobolbus iphicles
Namibiobolbus iphicles (Kolbe 1907)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sardel mexická
English
    Anchovy
    slender anchovy
    sharpnose anchovy
    Gulf of California slender anchovy
French
    Anchois cuicus
    Anchois ouieux
    Anchois ouïeux
Mandarin Chinese
    墨西哥小鳀
    墨西哥小鯷
Spanish
    Anchoa
    Chicotera
    Chumumo
    Chuchumo
    Anchoa chicotera



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bolboceratidae
Scarabaeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Namibiobolbus iphicles KOLBE, 1907Nov 30, -0001 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory