Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Typhlomys Milne Edwards 1877
   NamebankID: 6598970
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6598970   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Rodentia Bowdich, 1821
                Myomorpha Brandt, 1855
                  Muridae Illiger, 1815
                    Platacanthomyinae Alston, 1876
                      Typhlomys Milne-Edwards, 1877
                        Typhlomys chapensis Osgood, 1932
                        Typhlomys cinereus Milne-Edwards, 1877


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Typhlomys Milne-Edwards, 1877
Typhlomys



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Platacanthomyidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Typhlomys Milne Edwards 1877Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory