Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Craterocephalus McCulloch 1913
   NamebankID: 6506919
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6506919   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Atheriniformes
                    Atherinoidei
                      Atherinidae
                        Craterocephalinae
                          Craterocephalus McCulloch, 1912
                            Craterocephalus amniculus Crowley and Ivantsoff, 1990
                            Craterocephalus capreoli Rendahl, 1922
                            Craterocephalus centralis Crowley and Ivantsoff, 1990
                            Craterocephalus cuneiceps Whitley, 1944
                            Craterocephalus dalhousiensis Ivantsoff and Glover, 1974
                            Craterocephalus eyresii (Steindachner, 1883)
                            Craterocephalus fistularis Crowley, Ivantsoff and Allen, 1995
                            Craterocephalus fluviatilis McCulloch, 1912
                            Craterocephalus gloveri Crowley and Ivantsoff, 1990
                            Craterocephalus helenae Ivantsoff, Crowley and Allen, 1987
                            Craterocephalus honoriae (Ogilby, 1912)
                            Craterocephalus kailolae Ivantsoff, Crowley and Allen, 1987
                            Craterocephalus lacustris Trewavas, 1940
                            Craterocephalus lentiginosus Ivantsoff, Crowley and Allen, 1987
                            Craterocephalus marianae Ivantsoff, Crowley and Allen, 1987
                            Craterocephalus marjoriae Whitley, 1948
                            Craterocephalus mugiloides (McCulloch, 1912)
                            Craterocephalus munroi Crowley and Ivantsoff, 1988
                            Craterocephalus nouhuysi (Weber, 1910)
                            Craterocephalus pauciradiatus (Günther, 1861)
                            Craterocephalus pimatuae Crowley, Ivantsoff and Allen, 1991
                            Craterocephalus randi Nichols and Raven, 1934
                            Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum (Günther, 1867)
                            Craterocephalus stramineus (Whitley, 1950)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Craterocephalus McCulloch, 1912
Craterocephalus
Craterocephalus McCullogh 1912



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atherinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Craterocephalus McCulloch 1913Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory