Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck
   NamebankID: 6467115
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6467115   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia
        Mytiloida
          Mytilidae
            Mytilus
              Mytilus galloprovincialis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819
Mytilus galloprovincialis
Mytilus (Mytilus) galloprovincialis Lamarck 1819



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Middelhavs-blåmusling
Dutch
    Krambekmossel
    Middellandse-Zeemossel
English
    Mediterranean mussel
French
    Moule méditerranéenne
German
    Blaubartmuschel
    Mittelmeer-Miesmuschel
    Seemuschel
Italian
    Cozza
    Mitilo
Portuguese
    Mexilháo do Mediterrâneo
Spanish
    Mejillón mediterráneo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mytilacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mytilus galloprovincialis LamarckApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory