Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Xanthidae Mac Leay 1838
   NamebankID: 6398947
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6398947   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Mandibulata
                        Pancrustacea
                          Crustacea
                            Malacostraca
                              Eumalacostraca
                                Eucarida
                                  Decapoda
                                    Pleocyemata
                                      Brachyura
                                        Eubrachyura
                                          Heterotremata/Thoracotremata group
                                            Heterotremata
                                              Xanthoidea
                                                Xanthidae
                                                  Atergatis
                                                  Cataleptodius
                                                  Liagore
                                                  Liomera
                                                  Macromedaeus
                                                  Monodaeus
                                                  Paractea
                                                  Platypodiella
                                                  Xantho
                                                  Xanthodius


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Xanthidae Macleay, 1838
Xanthidae



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    mud crabs
    pebble crabs
    rubble crabs
French
    crabes de boue
    xanthidés
    xanthidés



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Brachyura



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xanthidae Mac Leay 1838Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory