Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Abudefduf Forskal 1775
   NamebankID: 6398875
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6398875   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Pomacentridae
                                                                      Abudefduf
                                                                        Abudefduf abdominalis
                                                                        Abudefduf bengalensis
                                                                        Abudefduf concolor
                                                                        Abudefduf declivifrons
                                                                        Abudefduf lorenzi
                                                                        Abudefduf luridus
                                                                        Abudefduf margariteus
                                                                        Abudefduf notatus
                                                                        Abudefduf saxatilis
                                                                        Abudefduf septemfasciatus
                                                                        Abudefduf sexfasciatus
                                                                        Abudefduf sordidus
                                                                        Abudefduf sparoides
                                                                        Abudefduf taurus
                                                                        Abudefduf troschelii
                                                                        Abudefduf vaigiensis
                                                                        Abudefduf whitleyi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abudefduf Forsskål, 1775
Abudefduf
Abudefduf Forskål 1775
Abudefduf Forsskal 1775



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sergeant majors



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abudefduf Forskal 1775Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory