Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ptychoglossus plicatus (Taylor 1949)
   NamebankID: 6336980
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6336980   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Gymnophthalmidae
            Ptychoglossus
              Ptychoglossus plicatus TAYLOR 1949


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ptychoglossus plicatus TAYLOR 1949
Ptychoglossus plicatus



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Taylor's Largescale Lizard



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Teiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ptychoglossus plicatus (Taylor 1949)Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory