Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pristiophorus Muller & Henle 1837
   NamebankID: 6326056
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6326056   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Pristiophoriformes
                Pristiophoridae Bleeker, 1859
                  Pristiophorus Müller and Henle, 1837
                    Pristiophorus cirratus (Latham, 1794)
                    Pristiophorus nudipinnis Günther, 1870
                    Pristiophorus schroederi Springer and Bullis, 1960


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pristiophorus Müller and Henle, 1837
Pristiophorus
Pristiophorus Mueller & Henle 1837



Common Names:
English
 
English
    saw sharks
    fivegill saw sharks



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pristiophoridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pristiophorus Muller & Henle 1837Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory