Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lutjanus boutton (Lacepede 1802)
   NamebankID: 6268072
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6268072   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Lutjanidae
                                  Lutjanus Bloch, 1790
                                    Lutjanus boutton (Lacepede, 1803)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lutjanus boutton (Lacepede, 1803)
Lutjanus boutton (Lacepède, 1802)



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Gela | Japanese | Kapampangan | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Visayan | unspecified
 
Danish
    Moluk-snapper
English
    Moluccan snapper
    Rufous seaperch
    Curry fish
    Mollucan snapper
    Moluccen snapper
French
    Jaunet
    Vivaneau des Moluques
Gela
    Iga mona
Japanese
    Kisuji-tarumi
    Kyûssen-fuedai
    Ky˚ssen-fuedai
Kapampangan
    Maya-maya
Mandarin Chinese
    赤笔仔
    赤筆仔
    蓝带笛鲷
    藍帶笛鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Maya-maya
Spanish
    Pargo de Molucas
Surigaonon
    Labongan
    Puga
Tagalog
    Matangal
    Agba-on
Visayan
    Agba-on
unspecified
    Maya-maya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lutjanus boutton (Lacepede 1802)Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory