Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Squillidae Latreille 1803
   NamebankID: 6112901
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6112901   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
                        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
                          Hoplocarida Calman, 1904
                            Stomatopoda Latreille, 1817
                              Unipeltata Latreille, 1825
                                Squilloidea Latreill 1802
                                  Squillidae Latreille, 1802
                                    Alima Carus & Gerstaecker 1868-1875
                                    Alima Leach, 1817
                                    Alimopsis Manning 1977
                                    Alimopsoides Moosa 1991
                                    Anchisquilla Manning 1968
                                    Anchisquilloides Manning 1977
                                    Anchisquillopsis Moosa 1986
                                    Areosquilla Manning 1976
                                    Beloisquilla Ahyong 2001
                                    Busquilla Manning 1978
                                    Carinosquilla Manning 1968
                                    Clorida Eydoux & Souleyet 1842
                                    Cloridina Manning 1995
                                    Cloridopsis Manning 1968
                                    Crenatosquilla Manning 1984
                                    Dictyosquilla Manning 1968
                                    Distoosquilla Manning 1977
                                    Erugosquilla Manning 1995
                                    Fallosquilla Manning 1995
                                    Fennerosquilla Manning & Camp 1983
                                    Gibbesia Manning & Heard 1997
                                    Harposquilla Holthuis 1964
                                    Humesosquilla Manning & Camp 2001
                                    Kempina Manning 1978
                                    Lenisquilla Manning 1977
                                    Leptosquilla Miers 1880
                                    Levisquilla Manning 1977
                                    Lophosquilla Manning 1968
                                    Meiosquilla Manning 1968
                                    Miyakea Manning 1995
                                    Natosquilla Manning 1978
                                    Neclorida Manning 1995
                                    Neoanchisquilla Manning 1978
                                    Oratosquilla Manning 1968
                                    Oratosquillina Manning 1995
                                    Paralimopsis Mossa 1991
                                    Parvisquilla Manning 1972
                                    Parvisquilla Manning, 1973
                                    Pontiosquilla Manning 1995
                                    Pterygosquilla Hilgendorf 1890
                                    Quollastria Ahyong 2001
                                    Rissoides Manning & Lewinsohn 1982
                                    Schmittius Manning, 1972
                                    Squilla Fabicius 1787
                                    Squilla Fabricius, 1793
                                    Squilloides Manning 1968
                                    Tuleariosquilla Manning 1978


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Squillidae Latreille, 1802
Squillidae



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    squillid mantis shrimps
Russian
    Ракобогомоловые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Stomatopoda



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Squillidae Latreille 1803Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory