Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lepus saxatilis Cuvier 1823
   NamebankID: 6085698
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6085698   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Lagomorpha Brandt, 1855
                                        Leporidae G. Fischer, 1817
                                          Lepus Linnaeus, 1758
                                            Lepus saxatilis F. Cuvier, 1823


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lepus saxatilis F. Cuvier, 1823
Lepus saxatilis



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Scrub hare
English
    Scrub hare



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Leporidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepus saxatilis Cuvier 1823Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory