Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Heterocyathus japonicus (Verrill 1866)
   NamebankID: 6054342
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6054342   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
      Anthozoa Ehrenberg, 1834
        Hexacorallia
          Scleractinia Bourne, 1900
            Caryophylliina Vaughan and Wells, 1943
              Caryophylliidae Dana, 1846
                Heterocyathus Milne-Edwards and Haime, 1848
                  Heterocyathus japonica (Verrill, 1866)


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Heterocyathus japonica (Verrill, 1866)
Heterocyathus japonica



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Striped bum coral
English
    Striped bum coral



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caryophylliidae
Scleractinia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Heterocyathus japonicus (Verrill 1866)Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory