Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann
   NamebankID: 6051087
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6051087   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Alosa
              Alosa alabamae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alosa alabamae Jordan and Evermann in Evermann, 1896
Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Alosa alabamae



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Placka alabamská
Danish
    Alabama-stamsild
English
    Alabama shad
    Gulf shad
    Ohio shad
    Shad
French
    Alose de l'Alabama
Mandarin Chinese
    俄亥俄西鲱
    阿拉巴马西鲱
    俄亥俄西鯡
    阿拉巴馬西鯡
Spanish
    Sábalo de Alabama



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alosa alabamae Jordan & EvermannApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory