Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tachybaptus rufolavatus Delacour, 1932
   NamebankID: 5986834
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5986834   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: IUCN Redlist)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Podicipediformes
          Podicipedidae
            Tachybaptus
              Tachybaptus rufolavatus Delacour, 1932


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tachybaptus rufolavatus (Delacour, 1932)
Tachybaptus rufolavatus
Tachybaptus rufolavatus (Delacour) 1932



Common Names:
Dutch | English | German
 
Dutch
    Madagaskardodaars
English
    Delacour's Little Grebe
    Alaotra Grebe
    Alaotra dabchick
    Madagascan Red-Necked Grebe
German
    Delacourzwergtaucher



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Podicipedidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tachybaptus rufolavatus Delacour, 1932Jan 25, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory