Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Salpa
   NamebankID: 593067
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:593067   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Deuterostomia
        Chordata
          Tunicata
            Thaliacea
              Doliolida
              Salpida


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sarpa salpa Linnaeus
Sarpa salpa
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sparus salpa Linnaeus, 1758
Sparus salpa
Thaliacea



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Common name | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Other | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Wolof | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Strepie
Albanian
    Salpe
Arabic
    S'oulboûn
    Sarb
    Shelba
    S'oulbo˚n
    ﻪﺒﻠﺷ
Common name
    Salema
Creole, Portuguese
    Boga
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Boga
Croatian
    Sopa
    Zlatica
    Salpuša
    Sapulina
Danish
    Okseøjefisk
    Stribet havrude
Dutch
    Gestreepte bokvis
English
    Salema
    Gold line
    Boga
    Goldline
    Saupe
    Strepie
Finnish
    Boga
French
    Saupes
    Saupe
German
    Goldstrieme
    Salpe
    Goldstriemen
Greek
    Sálpa-sárpa
    Σάλπα
    Σάρπα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Sálpa-sárpa
    Σάλπα
Italian
    Sappa
    Sarpa
    Bobba
    Manciaracína
    Muscatedda
    Salp
    Sappotta
    Sarpetedda
    Sciarpa
Maltese
    Gwiela
    Sarpa
    Tartarella
    Xilpa
Mandarin Chinese
    叉牙牛眼鲷
    叉牙鲷
    叉牙牛眼鯛
    叉牙鯛
Norwegian
    Okseøyefisk
Other
    Otoe
Portuguese
    Salema
    Salenca
Russian
    Sal'pa
Spanish
    Salema
    Saboga
    Cagona
Swedish
    Oxögonfisk
Turkish
    çitari
    Sarpan
    Çitari baligi
    Sarpan baligi
    Çitari balığı
    Sarpan balığı
Wolof
    Rasaw
unspecified
    Otoe



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Salpidae
Tunicata



Associated Languages
Catalan
Croatian
English
Greek
Greek, Modern (1453)
Italian
Polish
Portuguese
Scientific Name
Serbian
Slovene
Swedish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SalpaAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory